BLOG SINGLE

Girls’ basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALLDIVISION 1First round, ThursdayHuntington Beach 53, Aliso Niguel 48Rolling Hills Prep 64, Orange Lutheran 40Brentwood 53, La Canada 49Glendora 61, Rancho Verde 35King 70, Sonora 17JSerra 45, Downey 44Redondo 73, Gardena Serra 58Chaminade 60, St. Mary’s Academy 47Eastvale Roosevelt 61, Riverside North 39Camarillo 72, Alemany 40Keppel 66, Chino Hills 41

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.Huntington Beach at #1 Harvard-WestlakeRolling Hills Prep at EsperanzaBrentwood at West TorranceGlendora at #4 Bishop Montgomery#3 King at JSerraChaminade at RedondoCamarillo at Eastvale RooseveltKeppel at #2 Troy

DIVISION 2AAFirst round, Thursday unless notedValencia 52, El Dorado 19Los Altos 71, Foothill 53Flintridge Prep 50, Arcadia 44North Torrance 59, Oxnard 54St. Paul 68, Crossroads 49Pasadena 48, Canyon Country Canyon 38Millikan 64, Vista Murrieta 36St. Anthony 74, Cajon 40 (Wednesday)Ventura 42, Crescenta Valley 37Fairmont Prep 71, Anaheim Canyon 42Bonita 67, Corona Santiago 60Village Christian 60, Buena 49Marlborough 49, Santa Barbara 33

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.Valencia at #1 Orangewood AcademyFlintridge Prep at Los AltosSt. Paul at North Torrance#4 Millikan at PasadenaSt. Anthony at #3 SaugusVentura at Fairmont PrepBonita at Valley ViewVillage Christian at #2 Marlborough

DIVISION 2AFirst round, ThursdayCulver City 69, Walnut 45Cantwell-Sacred Heart 47, Irvine University 40Summit 74, Leuzinger 72Whittier Christian 59, Segerstrom 43Arroyo Valley 65, Lakewood 56Burbank Burroughs 51, St. Bonaventure 48Tesoro 42, Sunny Hills 32Bishop Amat 60, Northview 47Oak Hills 60, Rancho Cucamonga 52

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.Culver City at #1 San ClementeSummit at Cantwell-Sacred HeartWhittier Christian at TustinArroyo Valley at #4 Burbank BurroughsTesoro at #3 PeninsulaMayfair at YucaipaBishop Amat at El RanchoOak Hills at #2 Oaks Christian

DIVISION 3AAFirst round, ThursdaySanta Monica 58, Ayala 48Ridgecrest Burroughs def. Patriot (score not available)Villa Park 55, Woodbridge 26Twentynine Palms 50, Lompoc Cabrillo 33San Juan Hills 59, Chaparral 49Lancaster 59, Thousand Oaks 51Corona del Mar 58, Cerritos 43South Torrance 40, Victor Valley 32Crean Lutheran 67, Knight 43Covina 68, Lompoc 54Laguna Hills 82, Oak Park 60El Segundo 46, La Serna 34Santa Fe 44, Hueneme 43Murrieta Mesa 72, San Jacinto 37Sage Hill 61, Don Lugo 55Mira Costa 45, Ribet Academy 19

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.#1 Santa Monica at Ridgecrest BurroughsVilla Park at Twentynine PalmsSan Juan Hills at Lancaster#4 South Torrance at Corona del Mar#3 Crean Lutheran at CovinaLaguna Hills at El SegundoMurrieta Mesa at Santa Fe#2 Mira Costa at Sage Hill

DIVISION 3AFirst round, ThursdayLong Beach Wilson 62, Marina 19Bell Gardens 48, San Dimas 32La Quinta 59, Beaumont 35Royal 76, South Pasadena 48West Covina 61, Hart 51Pioneer 61, Burbank Providence 50Torrance 46, Garden Grove 45Yucca Valley 60, Temple City 43Viewpoint 47, Fountain Valley 32Riverside Poly 57, Rosemead 47Anaheim 65, Beckman 47Grace Brethren 68, Chadwick 43Chino 79, Gabrielino 43Hemet 42, Dominguez 33Hesperia 51, Hillcrest 42Cerritos Valley Christian at #2 Eisenhower, score not reported

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.Bell Gardens at #1 Long Beach WilsonRoyal at La QuintaPioneer at West Covina#4 Yucca Valley at TorranceRiverside Poly at #3 ViewpointAnaheim at Grace BrethrenChino at Hemet#2 Eisenhower/Cerritos Valley Christian winner at Hesperia

DIVISION 4AAFirst round, ThursdayPaloma Valley 73, Schurr 42Citrus Valley 48, Garden Grove Santiago 42Highland 47, Pilibos 31Whitney 32, Bassett 29Westlake 65, Norwalk 51Barstow 55, Moreno Valley 54Santa Clara 61, Godinez 32La Salle 48, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 35Xavier Prep 48, Coachella Valley 35Portola 40, Arroyo 24Orange Vista 60, Duarte 40Holy Martyrs 54, Westminster La Quinta 39Montclair 69, Bloomington Christian 45Riverside Notre Dame 74, Big Bear 27Pasadena Poly 47, Rancho Alamitos 32Ontario Christian 67, Garey 47

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.#1 Paloma Valley at Citrus ValleyHighland at WhitneyWestlake at BarstowSanta Clara at #4 La Salle#3 Xavier Prep at PortolaHoly Martyrs at Orange VistaMontclair at Riverside Notre DamePasadena Poly at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION 4AFirst round, ThursdaySherman Oaks Notre Dame 71, Kaiser 30Western Christian 64, Saddleback 59Silverado 54, Sherman Indian 35Shadow Hills 56, Mesa Grande Academy 33Shalhevet 64, California Lutheran 28Mary Star 40, Sacred Heart 30Jurupa Hills 60, St. Monica Academy 47Campbell Hall 65, Oakwood 50Paramount 46, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 38Quartz Hill 71, Newbury Park Adventist 32Aquinas 44, St. Genevieve 43Immaculate Heart 54, Grand Terrace 49Cate 62, Costa Mesa 29Capistrano Valley 50, CAMS 36Milken 33, Cobalt 27Pasadena Marshall 50, Sierra Vista 28

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.#1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Western ChristianShadow Hills at SilveradoMary Star at ShalhevetJurupa Hills at #4 Campbell HallQuartz Hill at #3 ParamountImmaculate Heart at AquinasCate at Capistrano ValleyMilken at #2 Pasadena Marshall

DIVISION 5AAFirst round, Thursday, 7 p.m.La Puente 59, Pasadena AGBU 24Santa Paula 56, San Gorgonio 43Faith Baptist 53, Indio 52Fillmore 52, Coast Union 22Artesia 59, Nuview Bridge 36Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 54, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 34San Bernardino 56, Samueli 35

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.La Puente at #1 San Jacinto Valley AcademySanta Paula at WebbFaith Baptist at CSDRFillmore at #4 RubidouxSanta Monica Pacifica Christian at #3 ArtesiaAcademy of Careers & Exploration at Hesperia ChristianTrinity Classical at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education AcademySan Bernardino at #2 Wildwood

DIVISION 5AFirst round, ThursdayGanesha 84, Shandon 15Da Vinci 59, Sequoyah 11Century 41, San Gabriel Academy 37La Reina 53, Yeshiva 40Coastal Christian 36, Gladstone 31Lucerne Valley 33, Packinghouse Christian 11Vista del Lago 62, Dunn 12Santa Clarita Christian 44, La Verne Lutheran 32Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 57, Santa Maria Valley Christian 22Connelly 40, Victor Valley Christian 24University Prep 38, Cornerstone Christian 27Magnolia 72, Mesrobian 15Woodcrest Christian 46, Ramona Convent 25Redlands Adventist 53, Hemet River Springs 34Downey Calvary Chapel 39, Judson 27Bishop Diego 51, Garden Street Academy 16

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.#1 Ganesha at Da VinciCentury at La ReinaCoastal Christian at Lucerne Valley#4 Santa Clarita Christian at Vista del LagoConnelly at #3 Santa Ana Calvary ChapelMagnolia at University PrepWoodcrest Christian at Redlands Adventist#2 Bishop Diego at Downey Calvary Chapel

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 22, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Subcribe to our upcoming matchs