BLOG SINGLE

Girls’ volleyball: Southern California Regional and Northern California Regional results and updated pairings

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALLSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALOPEN DIVISIONRegional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Marymount at #1 San Diego Torrey Pines#3 Mater Dei at #2 Redondo

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, ThursdaySierra Canyon def. Long Beach Poly, 25-17, 31-29, 25-23Vista Murrieta d, Mira Costa, 16-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-23Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Corona del Mar, 21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 27-25Foothill d. Aliso Niguel, 28-26, 23-25, 25-18, 22-25, 22-20

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Vista Murrieta at #1 Sierra Canyon

#3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #2 Foothill

DIVISION IIRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayMurrieta Valley d. Bishop Montgomery, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16Carlsbad d. Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)Ontario Christian d. San Diego County San Marcos, 25-17, 25-20, 25-15Chula Vista Eastlake d. Rancho Cucamonga, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Carlsbad at #1 Murrieta Valley#11 Ontario Christian at #2 Chula Vista Eastlake

DIVISION IIIRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayVisalia Central Valley Christian d. Chula Vista Mater Dei, 25-16, 25-16, 25-21Palm Desert d. San Diego Maranatha Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Linfield Christian d. Vistamar, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 28-26South Pasadena d. El Cajon Valhalla, 25-23, 25-13, 25-23

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#13 Palm Desert at #1 Visalia Central Valley Christian#14 Linfield Christian at #2 South Pasadena

DIVISION IVRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayNordhoff d. Taft, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20Santa Maria Righetti d. Vista Tri-City Christian, 25-15, 25-22, 20-25, 25-22El Camino Real d. Valley View, 12-25, 24-26, 25-23, 28-26, 15-5St. Bonaventure d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 22-25, 25-11, 25-14, 25-16

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#4 Santa Maria Righetti at #1 Nordhoff

#6 El Camino Real at #2 St. Bonaventure

DIVISION VRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayMammoth Lakes Mammoth d. St. Bernard, 25-19, 25-12, 25-22Elizabeth d. Trinity Classical, 25-14, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20Kerman d. Grant, 25-20, 25-8, 25-15Los Angeles University d. Rowland, 25-14, 25-15, 25-11

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#4 Elizabeth at #1 Mammoth Lakes Mammoth#6 Kerman at #2 Los Angeles University

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALOPEN DIVISIONRegional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#4 San Jose Mitty at #1 Kentfield Marin Catholic#6 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd at #2 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

DIVISION IRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayMoraga Campolindo d. Fresno Clovis North, 25-21, 25-19, 25-17Palo Alto d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23Fresno Clovis West d. Belmont Notre Dame, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Grass Valley Nevada Union, 21-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-21

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#4 Palo Alto at #1 Moraga Campolindo#3 Fresno Clovis West at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION IIRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayLos Gatos d. Union City Logan, 25-18, 25-17, 25-20Placer County Lincoln d. Modesto Gregori, 27-25, 25-19, 25-11Modesto Central Catholic d. #6 San Francisco University, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15Ross Branson d. San Mateo Aragon, 25-21, 14-25, 13-25, 25-21, 15-13

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Placer County Lincoln at #1 Los Gatos#7 Ross Branson at #3 Modesto Central Catholic

DIVISION IIIRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayAtherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Vacaville, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-16, 15-8Gilroy Christopher d. San Mateo Hillsdale, 18-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9San Francisco Lowell d. Oakland Head-Royce, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)Burlingame d. Hilmar, 26-24, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Gilroy Christopher at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep#6 San Francisco Lowell at #2 Burlingame

DIVISION IVRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayAlameda d. Palo Alto Gunn, 12-25, 28-26, 25-22, 25-18Mill Valley Tamalpais d. Arbuckle Pierce, 25-21, 25-17, 21-25, 25-14Escalon d. San Francisco Lincoln, 26-24, 19-25, 11-25, 25-19, 15-13Aptos d. San Rafael Marin Academy, 25-18, 25-17, 10-25, 25-23

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#5 Mill Valley Tamalpais at #1 Alameda#7 Aptos at #3 Escalon

DIVISION VRegional quarterfinals, ThursdayMount Madonna d. Le Grand, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17Colfax d. Petaluma St. Vincent, 15-25, 25-16, 25-21, 16-25, 15-12Colusa d. Lafayette Bentley, 25-22, 27-29, 25-15, 14-25, 15-11San Mateo Nueva d. San Francisco Convent., 25-10, 25-11, 25-16

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.#4 Colfax at #1 Mount Madonna#3 Colusa at #2 San Mateo Nueva

Note: Regional championships, Tuesday, 6 p.m. State championships, Nov. 22-23 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPSat Santiago Canyon College (Orange)

Friday, Nov. 22Division V, 4 p.m.Division I, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov, 23Division IV, 11 a.m.Division III, 1:30 p.m.Division II, 4 p.m.Open Division, 6:30 p.m.

Subcribe to our upcoming matchs